Volleyball

2017 Standings
School Conference Overall Coach
Highland 14-0 24-2 Rob Terrill
Northmor 11-3 20-5 Kara Wright
Centerburg 11-3 15-9 Sally Simpson
Fredericktown 7-7 12-10 Shena Beheler
Cardington 7-7 11-12 Amanda Allen
East Knox 4-10 8-15 Stephanie Warner
Danville 2-12 6-17 Clarissa Bush
Mount Gilead 0-14 0-23 Linda DeMatteis
Schedule and Results

Saturday, Aug. 19

Utica at Centerburg; U 25-15, 25-14, 25-11
Clear Fork at Northmor; N 25-8, 25-13
Lucas at Northmor; N 25-6, 26-9
Cardington at North Union; C 25-23, 20-25, 27-25, 25-17
Delaware at Highland; H 26-24, 25-20, 25-14
Buckeye Valley at Highland; H 25-3, 25-21, 25-13
East Knox vs. Harvest Prep; EK 25-14, 23-25, 25-5, 25-15
Mount Gilead at Elgin, E 25-23, 25-8
Mount Gilead vs. Liberty Union, LU 25-13, 25-7

Tuesday, Aug. 22

Fredericktown at Clear Fork, FT 25-21, 25-17, 25-16
East Knox at Northridge, EK, 25-16, 15-25, 25-23, 32-30
Pleasant at Cardington; P 25-23, 27-25, 25-20
Danville at Loudonville; Dv 25-13, 25-11, 25-8

Wednesday, Aug. 23

Bishop Ready at Highland, High 25-15,
25-10, 25-16

Thursday, Aug. 24

Centerburg at Cardington, Cburg 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 27-25, 15-11
Danville at Highland, High 25-7, 25-6, 25-16
East Knox at Mount Gilead, EK 25-16, 25-16, 25-5
Fredericktown at Northmor, N 25-20, 25-16, 25-14

Saturday, Aug. 26

Pirate Invitational at Cardington
(3rd, vs. Northridge, W 25-19, 25-11; vs. Johnstown, L 25-17, 25-16; vs. River Valley, W 25-15 ,27-25)
East Knox vs. Hillsdale, EK 25-15, 25-8
East Knox vs. Loudonville, EK 25-12, 25-10
Northmor vs. Mansfield Sr., N 25-6, 25-12, 25-9
Crestline at Fredericktown; Ft 25-18, 25-8, 25-7
Danville vs. Utica, Ut 25-11, 25-11
Danville vs. Coshocton, C 25-14, 25-22
Danville vs. Zanesville Rosecrans, Dv 25-20, 25-16
Big Walnut at Highland; Hi 20-25, 27-25, 25-15, 25-23

Monday, Aug. 28

Loudonville at Fredericktown, Ft 25-8, 25-4, 25-3
Centerburg at Olentangy Liberty, OL 25-11, 25-15, 25-10

Tuesday, Aug. 29

Harvest Prep at Danville, D 25-23, 25-22, 25-16

Thursday, Aug. 31

Highland at Centerburg; H 25-18, 25-12, 25-19
Northmor at Danville, N 25-19, 25-6, 25-11
Cardington at East Knox; C 25-17, 24-26, 25-17, 25-12
Fredericktown at Mount Gilead, F 25-22, 25-10, 25-12

Saturday, Sept. 2

Centerburg at River View Quad
Centerburg vs. River View, RV 25-23, 25-23
Centerburg vs. Parkersburg Catholic, Cb 25-12, 25-14
Centerburg vs. Massillon Perry, MP 25-17, 25-22
Cardington at Crestview, Crest 25-18, 22-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-5
Danville at Mapleton, D 17-25, 25-18, 25-12, 25-13
Utica at Fredericktown, U 25-15, 25-22, 25-16

Tuesday, Sept. 5

Centerburg at East Knox, Cb 25-12, 23-25, 25-14, 25-13
Northmor at Cardington, N 25-15, 26-24, 26-24
Danville at Fredericktown, Ft 25-9, 25-17, 25-15
Mount Gilead at Highland, H 25-10, 25-7, 25-13

Thursday, Sept. 7

Mount Gilead at Centerburg, Cb 25-9, 25-14, 25-10
Cardington at Danville, Car 25-22, 25-17, 25-19
East Knox at Northmor, N 25-14, 25-12, 25-18
Highland at Fredericktown, H 25-16, 25-18, 25-21

Saturday, Sept. 9

Mount Gilead at Ridgedale, R 25-18, 27-25
Mount Gilead vs. Crestline, C 25-18, 26-24
Mount Gilead vs. Mansfield Christian, MC 25-23, 25-19
Northmor vs. Westerville South, N 22-25, 25-12, 18-25, 25-18, 15-12

Monday, Sept. 11

Colonel Crawford at Northmor, N 25-17, 25-19, 25-21
Centerburg at Worthington Christian, Cb 25-18, 25-20, 19-25, 25-9

Tuesday, Sept. 12

Danville at Centerburg, C 25-12, 25-13, 25-23
Fredericktown at East Knox, F 25-14, 25-22, 25-8
Cardington at Highland, H 25-21, 25-14, 25-12
Northmor at Mount Gilead, N 25-13, 25-7, 25-8

Thursday, Sept. 14

Centerburg at Northmor, N 25-20, 25-22, 25-23
Fredericktown at Cardington, C 25-27, 25-20, 12-25, 25-19, 15-9
Danville at Mount Gilead, D 25-13, 25-22, 25-15
Highland at East Knox, H 25-9, 25-23, 25-6

Saturday, Sept. 16

Colonel Crawford at Cardington, CC 25-22, 14-25, 25-14, 25-22
Danville at Lucas, L 21-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Ontario at Fredericktown, O 25-22, 21-25, 25-17
Mansfield Christian at Fredericktown, F 25-13, 25-15
East Knox at Johnstown, J 25-16, 25-20, 25-19
Highland vs. Dublin Scioto, H 25-17, 25-18
Highland vs. Cin. Walnut Hills, H 25-17, 25-12
Highland vs. Upper Arlington, H 25-17, 25-12

Monday, Sept. 18

Johnstown at Centerburg, J 25-16, 25-19, 25-15
Bucyrus at Northmor, N 21-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20

Tuesday, Sept. 19

Centerburg at Fredericktown, C 25-23, 25-17, 25-22
Mount Gilead at Cardington, C 25-11, 25-14, 25-9
East Knox at Danville, EK 22-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-27, 15-12
Highland at Northmor, H 25-23, 25-13, 22-25, 19-25, 15-6

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


Individual leaders

Thursday, Sept. 21

Cardington at Centerburg, Cb 25-15, 25-15, 25-19
Highland at Danville, H 25-8, 25-14, 25-16
Northmor at Fredericktown, N 25-17, 25-20, 23-25, 15-25, 19-17
Mount Gilead at East Knox, EK 21-25, 25-9, 25-14, 25-22

Saturday, Sept. 23

Mount Gilead at River Valley, RV 25-18, 25-7
Mount Gilead vs. Northridge, N 25-19, 23-25, 25-10
Mount Gilead vs. Western Reserve, WR 25-8, 25-12
Lucas at East Knox, L 25-23, 17-25, 25-19, 25-23

Monday, Sept. 25

East Knox vs. River View, RV 25-19, 25-18, 19-25, 26-24
Lucas at Mount Gilead, ccd.

Tuesday, Sept. 26

East Knox at Cardington, Car 25-18, 25-19, 25-17
Danville at Northmor, N 25-13, 25-1, 26-24
Mount Gilead at Fredericktown, F 25-11, 25-10, 25-10
Centerburg at Highland, H 25-21, 25-16, 25-13

Thursday, Sept. 28

East Knox at Centerburg, C 25-19, 25-19, 25-22
Cardington at Northmor, N 25-18, 26-24, 25-14
Fredericktown at Danville, F 25-7, 25-13, 25-10
Highland at Mount Gilead, H 25-7, 25-11, 25-11

Saturday, Sept. 30

Cardington at Elgin, C 25-17, 25-21, 25-19
Centerburg at Delaware Christian, Cb 11-25, 27-25, 25-23, 25-15

Tuesday, Oct. 3

Centerburg at Mount Gilead, Cb 25-14, 25-13, 25-20
Danville at Cardington, C 25-17, 25-16, 25-15
Northmor at East Knox, N 25-9, 25-15, 25-13
Fredericktown at Highland, H 25-11, 25-18, 25-20

Thursday, Oct. 5

Centerburg at Danville, Cb 25-11, 25-17, 25-7
Highland at Cardington, H 25-20, 25-16, 25-13
East Knox at Fredericktown, F 25-17, 25-11, 25-11
Mount Gilead at Northmor, N 25-11, 25-17, 25-7

Monday, Oct. 9

Danville at Granville Christian, GC 25-21, 25-19, 25-21
Highland at Hartley, Hart 18-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18

Tuesday, Oct. 10

Northmor at Centerburg, C 25-22, 17-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-12
Mount Gilead at Danville, D 25-22, 22-25, 25-6, 16-25, 15-4
Cardington at Fredericktown, F 25-14, 25-13, 25-21
East Knox at Highland, H 25-7, 25-10, 25-12

Wednesday, Oct. 11

Northmor at Bishop Ready, BR 25-20, 17-25, 25-17, 18-25, 16-14

Thursday, Oct. 12

Fredericktown at Centerburg, C 19-25, 19-25, 25-13, 26-24, 15-11
Danville at East Knox, EK 23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-21
Northmor at Highland, H 25-13, 25-21, 25-19
Cardington at Mount Gilead, Car no score reported

Saturday, Oct. 14

East Knox at Worthington Christian, WC 25-17, 25-19, 25-6

Monday, Oct. 16

Division II Sectional
Horizon Science at Highland, High 25-6, 25-4, 25-6

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Division III Sectional
Columbus Academy at Northmor, N 25-14, 25-9, 25-12
East Knox at Pleasant, P 25-19, 25-13, 25-19
Mount Gilead at Utica, U 25-11, 25-12, 25-13
Africentric at Centerburg, C 25-9, 25-4, 25-14
Fredericktown at Cardington, F 23-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-14

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Division II Sectional
Columbus International at Highland, H 25-4, 25-4, 25-3

Thursday, Oct. 19

Division IV Sectional
Danville at Delaware Christian, DC 25-9, 25-19, 25-15

Saturday, Oct. 21

Division III Sectional
Northridge at Northmor, Northmor 25-17, 25-11, 25-10
Fredericktown at Johnstown, J 25-18, 25-11, 25-20
Bishop Ready at Centerburg, BR 28-26, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Division III District
Northmor vs. Newark Catholic, Nm 11-25, 25-21, 26-24, 17-25, 15-11

Wednesday, Oct. 25

Division II District
Highland vs. Whitehall-Yearling, H 25-11, 25-9, 25-4

Saturday, Oct. 28

Division II District
Highland vs. Granville, G 25-23, 22-25, 21-25, 25-19, 15-12

Division III District
Northmor vs. Pleasant, P 25-17, 25-27, 25-17, 25-21

2017 All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference
First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Raina Terry, Highland Leslie Brubaker, Northmor Olivia Mast, Fredericktown
Bridget Oder, Highland Parker Steck, Highland Gena West, Highland
Alaina Wright, Centerburg Hannah Vaughn, Fredericktown Leah Rager, East Knox
Kelsey Boeshart, Fredericktown Halle Moreland, Centerburg Emma Bentz, Centerburg
Jordyn Zoll, Northmor Christianna Boggs, Northmor Madison Elliott, Danville
Anna Doner, Northmor Cierra Joiner, Centerburg Caitlin Thebault, Northmor
Hannah Wickline, Cardington Bailey Santo, Highland Paige Clinger, Cardington
Sidney Fields, Centerburg Meggan Bartok, East Knox Kora James, Mount Gilead
Sydnee Wears, Danville
Rylie Partlow, Cardington
2017 Player of the Year 2017 All-Academic 2017 Coach of the Year
Raina Terry, Highland Lauren Mickley, Danville Rob Terrill, Highland