Golf

2017 Standings
School Conference Overall Coach
Mount Gilead 23-1 27-5 Trent Kincade
Cardington 18-6 31-15 Troy King
East Knox 15-9 21-18 Alan Keesee
Highland 15-9 22-21 Chris Rupe
Centerburg 7-17 9-37 Nathan Altizer
Northmor 6-18 7-18 John Barth
Fredericktown 0-24 1-43 David Rashley
Schedule and Results

Friday, Aug. 4

Centerburg, East Knox, Fredericktown, Mount Gilead, Northmor at Highland Invitational, ppd. rain
Cardington 179, Village Academy 194
–Medalist: Jacob Spires, Cardington, 43

Monday, Aug. 7

KMAC Championships at Apple Valley
1. Mount Gilead 344; 2. Highland 386; 3. Cardington 390; 4. East Knox 410; 5.  Centerburg 421; 6. Northmor 422; 7. Fredericktown 463
KMAC1-Apple

Individual medalist – Drew Salyers, East Knox, 68

Tuesday, Aug. 8

Highland at North Union Invitational (386)
Cardington at Buckeye Central Invitational (3rd, 366; low score – Logan Doubikin, 83)
Centerburg at Fairbanks Panther Invitational
(15th, 452)

Wednesday, Aug. 9

Cardington, Highland at Galion Invitational
4. Highland 368; 7. Cardington 407 (low individual – Logan Doubikin 97)

Thursday, Aug. 10

Highland at Clear Fork Colt Classic
(4th, 396)

Friday, Aug. 11

River Valley at Cardington
East Knox at Heath Invitational
(10th, 369; low score – Drew Salyers, 69; medalist)
Fredericktown at Chapel Hill Invitational
(Brandon Main, 73)

Monday, Aug. 14

Fredericktown at Bucyrus Invitational
(11th, 449; low score – Brandon Main 86)
Mount Gilead 188, East Knox 199 MG-EK
Highland 184, Centerburg 201 H-Cb
Cardington 177, Centerburg 201 Car-Cb
Cardington 177, Highland 184 H-Car

Tuesday, Aug. 15

Northmor at Fredericktown, ppd.
Centerburg at Utica Invitational

Wednesday, Aug. 16

Cardington 175, Colonel Crawford 209
(medalist – Cayman Spires, Cardington, 40)

Thursday, Aug. 17

Cardington 175, East Knox 184 EK-Car
East Knox 184, at Mount Gilead 185 EK-MG
Northmor at Highland, ppd
Mount Gilead 185, Fredericktown 229 F-MG

Saturday, Aug. 19

Fredericktown at Colonial Invitational
(Brandon Main, 74)

Monday, Aug. 21

Cardington 196, Fredericktown 215 Car-F
Northmor at Plymouth
East Knox 187, Highland 201 H-EK
Mount Gilead 169, Centerburg 193 MG-Cb

Tuesday, Aug. 22

Centerburg at Fredericktown, ppd.
East Knox 180, Northmor 190 EK-N
Northmor 190, Wynford 191
(medalist – Hayes Bentley, N, 39)
Mount Gilead at Highland, ppd.

Wednesday, Aug. 23

Seneca East 181, Cardington 184, Colonel Crawford 220
(Medalist – Sage Brannon, Jacob Spires, Cardington, 45)

Thursday, Aug. 24

Cardington 176, Northmor 190
N-Car
Cardington 176, Fredericktown 213 F-Car
Northmor 190, Fredericktown 213 F-N
East Knox 194, Centerburg 214 Cb-EK

Saturday, Aug. 26

Centerburg, Fredericktown at Mount Gilead Invitational
(Mount Gilead, 5th, 378, low score, Jason Bolha, 79;
Centerburg, 7th, 412, low score, Ethan Hibner, 94;
Fredericktown, 9th, 444, low score, Brandon Main, 77)

Monday, Aug. 28

Mount Gilead 166, Cardington 180 Car-MG
Mount Gilead 166, Highland 176 H-MG
(Drew Santo, Highland, hole in one, No. 9, Pine Lakes)
East Knox 181, Fredericktown 212 F-EK

Tuesday, Aug. 29

Highland 200, Fredericktown 248 Ft-H
Northmor 199, Highland 200 N-H

Wednesday, Aug. 30

Mount Gilead 175, Northmor 196 N-MG
Cardington 183, East Knox 185 Car-EK

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Thursday, Aug. 31

East Knox 177, Centerburg 179 EK-Cb

Tuesday, Sept. 5

Cardington 177, Centerburg 190 Cb-Car
Cardington 177, Northmor 196 N-Car
Centerburg 190, Northmor 196 Cb-N
East Knox 182, Fredericktown 224 Ek-Ft

Wednesday, Sept. 6

Highland 181, Northmor 199 H-N

Thursday, Sept. 7

Mount Gilead 170, Northmor 188 MG-N
Centerburg 185, Fredericktown 214 Ft-Cb

Friday, Sept. 8

Highland at Marion Harding Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 9

Highland, Mount Gilead, Northmor at Ridgedale Invitational

Monday, Sept. 11

Mount Gilead 174, Fredericktown 224 MG-F
Northmor 210, Fredericktown 224 N-F
River Valley 181, Cardington 184
(Low score – Logan Doubikin, 42)

Tuesday, Sept. 12

Highland 184, Centerburg 205 Cb-H
Loudonville 203, Fredericktown 252 (Low score — Jusden Young, 48)

Wednesday, Sept. 13

Mount Gilead 160, Cardington 175 Car-MG
Highland 171, East Knox 192 Ek-H

Thursday, Sept. 14

Mount Gilead 185, Highland 192 MG-H
East Knox 181, Northmor 209 N-EK
East Knox 181, Licking Heights 202

Saturday, Sept. 16

KMAC Championships at Wyandot
1. Mt. Gilead 340; 2. Cardington 363; 3. East Knox 369; 4. Highland 374; 5. Centerburg 374; 6. Northmor 391; 7. Fredericktown 430 KMAC-Wy

Monday, Sept. 18

Highland 176, Fredericktown 203 H-F
Northmor 187, Centerburg 199N-C

Tuesday, Sept. 19

Mount Gilead 178, Centerburg 201 Cb-MG
Cardington 188, Village Academy 198 (Medalists — Logan Doubikin, Jacob Spires, C 46)

Wednesday, Sept. 20

Centerburg 200, Fredericktown 213 Cb-F

Thursday, Sept. 21

Highland 183, Cardington 204 Car-H

Tuesday, Sept. 26

Division II Sectional at Oakhaven

Highland, Mount Gilead, Fredericktown D2Oak
Fredericktown’s Brandon Main qualified for district as individual with a 78

Division III Sectional at Darby Creek

Northmor, Cardington D3DC
Cardington qualified for district as a team, finishing 3rd; Northmor’s Hayes Bentley qualified for district as individual with an 80

Thursday, Sept. 28

Division III Sectional at Turnberry

East Knox, Centerburg D3Turn
East Knox’s Drew Salyers qualified for district with a 74

Wednesday, Oct. 4

Division II District at Denison

Fredericktown’s Brandon Main 81 (11th place overall) D2dist

Division III District at Denison

Cardington, 403, 6th
Northmor’s Hayes Bentley, 85 (14th overall)
East Knox’s Drew Salyers, 69 (1st overall, advances to state) D3dist

Friday and Saturday, Oct. 13-14

Division III State at Ohio State Scarlet Course

East Knox’s Drew Salyers (85-70–155,
10th overall) Res-State3

2017 All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference
First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Drew Salyers, East Knox Jacob Spires, Cardington Ethan Hibner, Centerburg
Jason Bolha, Mount Gilead James Kirk, East Knox Logan Doubikin, Cardington
Hayes Bentley, Northmor Sam LoPiccolo, Highland Gunner Oakley, Highland
Brandon Main, Fredericktown Drew Santo, Highland Morgan Mead, Centerburg
Mitchell Bell, Mount Gilead Cayman Spires, Cardington Jacob Lodge, Mount Gilead
Mallory Graham, Mount Gilead Ryan Bentley, Northmor Brad Landon, Mount Gilead
2017 Player of the Year 2017 All-Academic 2017 Coach of the Year
Drew Salyers, East Knox Hayes Bentley, Northmor Troy King, Cardington