Girls Bowling

2017-18 All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference
First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Laynee Wilson, Cardington Paige Hicks, Highland Madison Noble, Mt. Giled
Halie O’Leary, Highland Sara Drumm, Northmor Maddie Hoverland, Northmor
Addie Wilhelm, Cardington Sammie Grogg, Northmor Makenzie Blake, Cardington
Chloe Meier, Northmor Hannah Vaughn, Fredericktown Frankie Arnold, Cardington
Alexis Yarnell, Northmor Autumn Burson, Highland Leah Staton, Fredericktown
Sophia Thompson, Highland Morgan Lehner, Cardington Macey Neer, Fredericktown
Player of the Year All-Academic Coach of the Year
Laynee Wilson, Cardington Sammie Grogg, Northmor Amber Brubaker, Highland
Sophia Thompson, Highland
2017-18 Standings
School Conference Overall Coach
Highland 10-1 10-1 Amber Brubaker
Cardington 8-3 14-3 Morgan Edgell
Northmor 8-3 12-4 Russ Montgomery
Fredericktown 7-5 12-8 Chuck Young
Mount Gilead 2-7 3-12 Denny Noble
East Knox 0-6 0-8 Terie Eaton
Centerburg 0-10 0-11 John Climer

Schedule and Results

Friday, Nov. 17

Northmor 1741, Crestline 1459

Monday, Nov. 27

Northmor 1445, Gilead Christian 1212

Tuesday, Nov. 28

Cardington 1643, Fredericktown 1371 Ft-Card

Thursday, Nov. 30

Cardington 1744, Mount Gilead 1281 Car-MG

Friday, Dec. 1

Crestline 1448, East Knox 540 Cr-EK

Saturday, Dec. 2

Fredericktown 1400, Ridgedale 1326
Highland 1838, Northmor 1663

Monday, Dec. 4

Elgin 1453, Mount Gilead 1297 Elg-MG

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Fredericktown 1447, East Knox 563 EK-F
Cardington 1851, Centerburg 995 Card-Cb

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Cardington 1799, Gilead Christian 1354 Card-GC

Thursday, Dec. 7

Highland 1699, Fredericktown 1481 H-F
Northmor 1852, Mount Gilead 1330

Friday, Dec. 8

Cardington 1952, Crestline 1528 Crest-Card
Lexington 1980, Northmor 1724

Saturday, Dec. 9

Pleasant at Fredericktown
East Knox at Centerburg, ppd
Highland at Palace Lanes Tournament

Monday, Dec. 11

Northmor 1630, East Knox 320 EK-N

Tuesday, Dec. 12

Cardington 1934, River Valley 1143 Car-RV
Mount Gilead 1248, Centerburg 911 Cb-MG

Wednesday, Dec. 13

Mansfield Senior 1676, Fredericktown 1344

Thursday, Dec. 14

Northmor 1882, Cardington 1727 N-Car

Friday, Dec. 15

Crestline 1654, Fredericktown 1460 F-Cres

Saturday, Dec. 16

Gilead Christian 1337, East Knox 881 EK-GC
Highland 1754, Centerburg 1255

Monday, Dec. 18

Lexington 1834, Fredericktown 1447
Northmor 1678, Centerburg 1185

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Cardington 1922, Gilead Christian 1376 Car-GC
Highland at East Knox, ccd.

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Fredericktown 1514, Mount Gilead 1221

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gilead Christian 1284, Mount Gilead 1283 MG-GC

Friday, Dec. 22

Northmor 1958, Fredericktown 1505

Saturday, Dec. 23

Cardington at East Knox, ccd.
Highland 1945, Mount Gilead 1275

Thursday, Dec. 28

Northmor, Mount Gilead at Cardington Baker Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 2

Mount Gilead at East Knox, ccd

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Fredericktown 1454, Centerburg 1187 Cb-F

Thursday, Jan. 4

East Knox at Gilead Christian

Friday, Jan. 5

Cardington 1848, Northmor 1781 Car-N

Saturday, Jan. 6

Fredericktown at Buckeye Bowling Classic
Cardington 1839, Highland 1787 H-Car

Individual Leaders

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Cardington 1879, Centerburg 1401 Cb-Car
Crestline at East Knox, ccd

Wednesday, Jan. 10

Fredericktown 1522, Pleasant 1428 F-Pls

Thursday, Jan. 11

Fredericktown 1595, Mount Gilead 1341 F-MG

Saturday, Jan. 13

Centerburg at East Knox, ppd

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Cardington 1778, Mount Gilead 1391 Car-MG

Thursday, Jan. 18

Galion 1590, Mount Gilead 1500 Gal-MG

Friday, Jan. 19

Crestline 1719, Mount Gilead 1620 MG-Crest

Saturday, Jan. 20

Fredericktown at Preview Tourney
Cardington at HP Lanes Tournament
Northmor 1613, East Knox 716

Monday, Jan. 22

Fredericktown 1595, Cardington 1574 Car-F
Northmor 1848, Crestline 1525
Mount Gilead 1555, Gilead Christian 1277 GC-MG

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Highland 1728, East Knox 611 H-EK
Northmor 2034, Gilead Christian 1392
Elgin 1817, Mount Gilead 1332 Elg-MG

Wednesday, Jan. 24

Fredericktown at Lexington

Thursday, Jan. 25

Highland 1862, Mount Gilead 1490

Friday, Jan. 26

Fredericktown 1664, East Knox 672 Ft-EK

Saturday, Jan. 27

Highland 1914, Fredericktown 1512
Mount Gilead 1368, Centerburg 1122 MG-Cb

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Fredericktown 1694, Centerburg 1331
Cardington 1648, East Knox 601 Car-EK
Highland 1858, Northmor 1179

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Cardington 1848, Elgin 1663 Car-Elg

Thursday, Feb. 1

Highland 1942, Cardington 1909
Mount Gilead at Galion
Fredericktown 1462, Mansfield Senior 1325 Ft-Mfld

Friday, Feb. 2

Centerburg at East Knox, ccd

Saturday, Feb. 3

Fredericktown 1761, Ridgedale 1607 Ft-Rid
Northmor 1557, Centerburg 1476

Monday, Feb. 5

Mount Gilead at Northmor
Utica 1517, Centerburg 1113

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Northmor 1692, Fredericktown 1501 N-Ft
East Knox at Mount Gilead

Wednesday, Feb. 7

River Valley at Cardington

Thursday, Feb. 8

Fredericktown 1531, Gilead Christian 1399 Ft-GC

Saturday, Feb. 10

KMAC tourney at Morrow Lanes KMAC
1. Cardington 3428; 2. Northmor 3272; 3. Highland 3222; 4. Fredericktown 3140;
5. Mount Gilead 2681; 6. Centerburg 2057

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Highland 1923, Centerburg 1186
Cardington 1942, Fairbanks 1797 Fair-Car

Saturday, Feb. 17

Division II Sectional tournament Sectional

Thursday, Feb. 22

Division II District tournament
(Cardington, Fredericktown, Highland, Northmor) Team/Indv

Saturday, March 3

Division II State tournament
Cardington’s Laynee Wilson (Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl) State