Girls Basketball

2017-18 All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference
First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Sage Brannon, Cardington Casey Bertke, Cardington Sydnee Wears, Danville
Cierra Joiner, Centerburg Savannah Gammell, Centerburg Paige Clinger, Cardington
CeCe Newbold, Danville Kynlee Edwards, Cardington Ashley Van Hoose, East Knox
Kyndall Spires, Cardington Sidney Fields, Centerburg Cristianna Boggs, Northmor
Lauren Mickley, Danville Meggan Bartok, East Knox Dakota Shipman, Mount Gilead
Erica Sardinha, Highland Madison Fitzpatrick, Mt. Gilead Sophia Lester, Fredericktown
Addie Farley, Northmor Olivia Vance, Centerburg
Madison Cecil, Highland
Player of the Year All-Academic Coach of the Year
Sage Brannon, Cardington Cassidy Gebhardt, East Knox Jamie Edwards, Cardington
Leah Turner, Fredericktown
2017-18 Standings
School Conference Overall Coach
Cardington 14-0* 22-2 Jamie Edwards
Centerburg 11-3 18-7 Todd Nauman
Danville 10-4 15-9 Matt Proper
Highland 8-6 10-14 Whitney Levering-Smith
Northmor 6-8 8-15 Freddie Beachy
Mount Gilead 4-10 9-14 Ryan Stover
Fredericktown 2-12 2-19 Jim Lester
East Knox 1-13 3-16 Chip Pozderac

Schedule and Results

Friday, Nov. 24

Northmor 41, Colonel Crawford 32

Saturday, Nov. 25

Bucyrus 51, Northmor 29
Cardington 87, Colonel Crawford 18 Car-CC

Monday, Nov. 27

Galion 55, Mount Gilead 40 MG-Gal

Tuesday, Nov. 28

Clear Fork 61, Highland 34

Wednesday, Nov. 29

Cardington 65, Centerburg 39 Car-Cb
Danville 59, Highland 36
Mount Gilead 41, East Knox 33
Northmor 50, Fredericktown 38 N Ft

Saturday, Dec. 2

Cardington 77, East Knox 23
Highland 39, Centerburg 31
Danville 72, Northmor 31 Dv N
Fredericktown 47, Mount Gilead 36 Ft
MG

Monday, Dec. 4

East Knox 36, Newcomerstown 26

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Northmor 41, Galion 21
Elgin 68, Fredericktown 39
Centerburg 39, Worthington Christian 30

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Mount Gilead 52, Marion-Franklin 40
Cardington 58, Utica 31 U-C
Loudonville 51, Danville 41
Buckeye Valley 55, Highland 42

Saturday, Dec. 9

Cardington 74, Northmor 35 N-Car
Centerburg 37, East Knox 29 Cb-EK
Danville 63, Fredericktown 38 D- F
Highland 53, Mount Gilead 42

Monday, Dec. 11

Lexington 52, Centerburg 30

Wednesday, Dec. 13

Cardington 57, Danville 40 Car-D
Centerburg 40, Mount Gilead 31
Northmor 52, East Knox 47
Highland 39, Fredericktown 22

Saturday, Dec. 16

Cardington 66, Highland 36 Car-H
Centerburg 43, Danville 41 Cb-D
East Knox 41, Fredericktown 37
Mount Gilead 51, Northmor 43

Monday, Dec. 18

Mount Gilead 38, World Harvest 17
Heath 44, Danville 42 D- He
Johnstown 40, Fredericktown 28

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Ridgemont 55, Northmor 43
Danville 66, Coshocton 19 D- C
Utica 54, Centerburg 33

Thursday, Dec. 21

Pleasant 47, Cardington 42
Loudonville 66, Highland 38

Saturday, Dec. 23

Cardington 93, Fredericktown 19 Car-Ft
Centerburg 49, Northmor 45
Danville 60, Mount Gilead 42
Highland 38, East Knox 25

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Danville 55, Ridgedale 35 (Colonial City Classic)
Utica 59, Highland 45

Thursday, Dec. 28

Mount Gilead 50, Crestline 31
Berne Union 53, East Knox 30
Pleasant 52, Northmor 37
Cardington 59, River Valley 53 Car-RV
Ontario 44, Highland 25
Licking Valley 54, Centerburg 46
Mount Vernon 52, Danville 45 (Colonial City Classic)

Saturday, Dec. 30

Elgin 66, Mount Gilead 53
Northridge 40, East Knox 30
Centerburg 46, Heath 35
Cardington 51, Garaway 42 (OT) Car-Gar

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Cardington 89, Mount Gilead 32 Car-MG
Centerburg 47, Fredericktown 26
Danville 83, East Knox 35 D/ EK
Highland 54, Northmor 36

Saturday, Jan. 6

Cardington 63, Centerburg 44 Car-Cb
Danville 53, Highland 45 Dv- Hi
Mount Gilead 36, East Knox 33
Northmor 42, Fredericktown 13

Monday, Jan. 8

Elgin at East Knox, ppd.

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Highland 53, Galion 30

Wednesday, Jan. 10

Cardington 74, Elgin 63 Car-Elg

Thursday, Jan. 11

Lucas 62, Northmor 50
Centerburg 40, Whetstone 24

Saturday, Jan. 13

Cardington 82, East Knox 21 Car-EK
Centerburg at Highland, ppd.
Danville at Northmor, ppd.
Mount Gilead at Fredericktown, ppd.

Individual Leaders

Monday, Jan. 15

Newcomerstown at East Knox
Danville at West Muskingum Route 40 Classic

Tuesday, Jan. 16

North Union 44, Northmor 33

Wednesday, Jan. 17

Cardington 64, Northmor 24 Car-N
Centerburg 46, East Knox 37
Danville 69, Fredericktown 31 Danv- FT

Thursday, Jan. 18

Centerburg 56, Columbus School for Girls 12
Highland 56, Mount Gilead 37

Saturday, Jan. 20

Cardington 66, Danville 41 Car-Dv
Centerburg 68, Mount Gilead 53
Northmor 44, East Knox 36
Highland 52, Fredericktown 33

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Mount Gilead 53, Northridge 42
Cardington 68, North Union 48 Car-NU
Utica 80, Fredericktown 32

Wednesday, Jan. 24

Lucas at East Knox
Newark Catholic 64, Danville 46

Thursday, Jan. 25

Centerburg 42, Johnstown 30
Worthington Christian 49, Fredericktown 21

Saturday, Jan. 27

Cardington 56, Highland 25 Car-H
Centerburg 49, Danville 47
Fredericktown 38, East Knox 34
Northmor 43, Mount Gilead 14

Monday, Jan. 29

Elgin W, Fredericktown L

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Danville 55, Zanesville Rosecrans 30 Dv--ZR
East Knox at Coshocton
Pleasant 49, Highland 31
Clear Fork 29, Fredericktown 24

Saturday, Feb. 3

Cardington 71, Fredericktown 13 Car-Ft
Centerburg 41, Northmor 37
Danville 60, Mount Gilead 44 Dv--MG
Highland 40, East Knox 34

Monday, Feb. 5

Loudonville at East Knox
Wynford 35, Northmor 30

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Cardington 83, Mount Gilead 32 Car-MG
Fredericktown at Centerburg, ppd
Danville 54, East Knox 28
Northmor 56, Highland 49

Saturday, Feb. 10

Delaware Hayes 57, Mount Gilead 41
East Knox 53, Galion 26
Elgin 55, Highland 53

Monday, Feb. 12

Centerburg 60, Fredericktown 15

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Cardington 70, Heath 37 Car-Hea
Mount Gilead 42, Lucas 38

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Centerburg 28, Highland 25
Danville 45, Northmor 33 Dv-No

Thursday, Feb. 15

Mount Gilead 47, Fredericktown 14

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Division II Sectional
Highland 56, Licking Valley 48
Division III Sectional
Amanda-Clearcreek 56, East Knox 38
North Union 54, Northmor 10
Centerburg 48, Elgin 27

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Division III Sectional
Columbus Academy 45, Mount Gilead 30
Division IV Sectional
Danville 71, Village Academy 15

Friday, Feb. 23

Division III Sectional
Cardington 78, Liberty Union 49 Car-LU
Division II Sectional
London 59, Highland 35

Saturday, Feb. 24

Division III Sectional
Centerburg 42, Worthington Christian 34
Amanda-Clearcreek 52, Fredericktown 19
Division IV Sectional
Danville 55, Shekinah Christian 48

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Division III District
Amanda-Clearcreek 56, Cardington 55
Ready 55, Centerburg 45

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Division IV District
Berne Union 49, Danville 40