Football

2017 Standings
School Conference Overall Coach
Danville 6-1 12-2 Ed Honabarger
Highland 6-1 8-3 Chad Carpenter
Northmor 5-2 8-3 Scott Armrose
East Knox 4-3 7-3 Cody Reese
Fredericktown 4-3 5-5 Will Hartley
Cardington 2-5 3-7 Beau Wolford
Centerburg 1-6 2-8 Andy Colella
Mount Gilead 0-7 0-10 Joe Ulrey

Schedule and Results

Friday, Aug. 25

Bloom-Carroll 35, Highland 34 (OT) High-BC
Clear Fork 27, Fredericktown 6 CF-Ft
Northmor 21, Crestview 14
Danville 31, Ponitz Career Tech 6
Colonel Crawford 48, Mount Gilead 7
Centerburg 19, Utica 14 Cb-Ut
East Knox 33, West Muskingum 6 EK-WM
Cardington 53, Worthington Chr. 14 WC-Car

Friday, Sept. 1

Galion 44, Cardington 21 Car-Gal
Lucas 37, Centerburg 7 Cb-L
Highland 32, Ontario 26 O-H
Pleasant 39, Fredericktown 14
Northmor 40, Worthington Chr. 14 N-WC
Danville 42, Sciotoville 6
Upper Sandusky 54, Mt. Gilead 35
East Knox 34, Utica 19

Friday, Sept. 8

Bishop Ready 27, Centerburg 6 R-Cb
Ontario 51, Cardington 14 Ont-Car
Danville 23,  Garwaway 20
East Knox 34, Strasburg 28 (OT) EK-Str
Fredericktown 34, Utica 21
Highland 28, River Valley 14 H-RV
Elgin 64, Mount Gilead 38 E-MG
Northmor 26, Lucas 8 N-Luc

Friday, Sept. 15

Cardington 27, Centerburg 6 Cb-Car
Highland 26, Danville 0 D-H
East Knox 41, Mount Gilead 0 EK-MG
Northmor 41, Fredericktown 8 F-N

Friday, Sept. 22

East Knox 51, Cardington 40 Car-EK
Fredericktown 57, Mount Gilead 8 F-MG
Highland 34, Centerburg 6 H-Cb
Danville 41, Northmor 34 N-D

Friday, Sept. 29

East Knox 34, Centerburg 0 Cb-EK
Danville 42, Fredericktown 7
Highland 42, Mount Gilead 8 MG-H
Northmor 32, Cardington 7 H-Car

Friday, Oct. 6

Danville 41, Cardington 6
East Knox 32, Northmor 28 EK-N
Highland 36, Fredericktown 25 Hi-Ft
Centerburg 35, Mount Gilead 24 Cb-MG

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Individual Leaders

Friday, Oct. 13

Highland 62, Cardington 10 H-Car
Danville 41, Centerburg 0 D-Cb
Fredericktown 32, East Knox 28 EK-F
Northmor54, Mount Gilead 26 MG-N

Friday, Oct. 20

Northmor 49, Centerburg 0 Cb-N
Danville 56, Mount Gilead 14 D-MG
Fredericktown 32, Cardington 14 F-Car
Highland 28, East Knox 7 H-EK

Friday, Oct. 27

Fredericktown 42, Centerburg 7 Cb-F
Danville 21, East Knox 14 EK-D
Northmor 34, Highland 12 Hi-Nm
Cardington 63, Mount Gilead 36 MG-Car

Friday, Nov. 3

Division IV playoffs
St. Mary’s Memorial 48, Highland 8 H-SM
Division VI playoffs
Beverly Fort Frye 6, Northmor 0 N-FF
Division VII playoffs
Danville 35, Zanesville Rosecrans 14

Friday, Nov. 10

Division VII playoffs
Danville 27, Glouster Trimble 0

Friday, Nov. 17

Division VII regional finals
Danville 29, Hannibal River 28

Friday, Nov. 24

Division VII state semifinals
Cuyahoga Heights 38, Danville 8

 

    2017 All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference
    First Team Offense Second Team Offense First Team Defense Second Team Defense
    QB-Skyler Durbin, D QB-Kadden Lester, EK DL-Blake Miller, N DL-Christian Kopina, F
    Rec-Ethan Beckett, EK Rec-Mason Mollohan, MG DL-Javier Vasquez, H DL-D’Marcus Hudson, N
    Rec-Corbin Hazen, D Rec-Garrett Wagner, CL DL-Marshall Stull, D DL-Colton Hogg, Cb
    RB-Demetrius Johnson, N RB-Mason Goers, CL DL-Chris Greenawalt, D DL-Hayden Hankinson, Cb
    Skill-Caleb Gallwitz, EK Skill-Xavier Stallard, F LB-Ryan Moore, N DL-Dylan Wilson, D
    Skill-Conan Becker, N Skill-Daniel Kill, CL LB-Tyler Villella, CL LB-Matt Reid, H
    Skill-Isaiah Stoneburner, H OL-Hayden Petersen, F LB-Tate Tobin, H LB-Anthony Caputo, F
    OL-Austin Wheeler, N OL-Mark LeChard, Cb LB-Brice Berger, D LB-Michael Kuhn, Cb
    OL-Chase Carpenter, H OL-Tyson Moore, N DB-Clay Matthews, H LB-Daniel Kill, CL
    OL-Joey Scaffidi, H OL-Seth Karn, D DB-Brock Veley, H LB-Stephen Schmitt, Cb
    OL-Jake Gibson, EK OL-Tanner Ruhl, F DB-Tyler Mickley, D LB-Dawson David, EK
    OL-Drew Printz, D OL-Dalton Purtee, CL DB-Jimmy Nussbaum, F LB-Jack Fitzpatrick, F
    OL-Mitch Hurlbut, F OL-Deven Speck, CL K-Reese Dorsey, D LB-Hunter Trimmer, MG
    LB-Ryland Thomas, N
    DB-Tyler Boales, Cb
    DB-Garrett Wagner, CL
    K-Branden Steckel, CL
    2017 Player of the Year 2017 All-Academic 2017 Coach of the Year Honorable Mention
    Demetrius Johnson, N Spencer Enderle, EK Scott Armrose, N Trenten Sturgeon, D
    Zayde Zolman, F Kasson Krownapple, EK
    Brock Veley, H Zayde Zolman, F
    Troy Messmer, CL
    Wyatt Reeder, N
    Seth Belt, Cb