Boys Bowling

2017-18 All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference
First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Blake Clapham, Cardington Colton Hogg, Centerburg John Critchfield, Fredericktown
Dana Hicks, Highland Cody Wright, Centerburg Jusden Young, Fredericktown
Wade Adkins, Highland Ben Rinehart, Highland Ryan Speck, Cardington
Cody Climer, Centerburg Korey Jones, East Knox Tyler Bryant, Mt. Gilead
Joey Bennett, Highland Zack Sellers, Mt. Gilead Dakota Welch, Fredericktown
Trey Purdy, Centerburg Dillan Dixon, Mt. Gilead Hayden Dempsey, Mt. Gilead
Player of the Year All-Academic Coach of the Year
Blake Clapham, Cardington Ben Rinehart, Highland Ron Garlinger, Highland
2017-18 Standings
School Conference Overall Coach
Highland 12-0* 12-0 Ron Garlinger
Centerburg 9-3 10-3 John Climer
Mount Gilead 6-5 10-7 Denny Noble
Cardington 6-6 9-9 Tim Edgell
Fredericktown 6-6 10-10 Chuck Young
East Knox 2-10 3-13 Terie Eaton
Northmor 0-11 0-16 Russ Montgomery

Schedule and Results

Friday, Nov. 17

Crestline 1511, Northmor 1230

Monday, Nov. 27

Gilead Christian 1250, Northmor 1088

Tuesday, Nov. 28

Fredericktown 1675, Cardington 1671 Ft-Card

Thursday, Nov. 30

Cardington 1749, Mount Gilead 1712 Car-MG

Friday, Dec. 1

Crestline 1756, East Knox 1379 EK-Cres

Saturday, Dec. 2

Fredericktown 1669, Ridgedale 1518
Highland 1857, Northmor 1123

Monday, Dec. 4

Mount Gilead 1880, Elgin 1590 Elg-MG

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Fredericktown 1756, East Knox 1412 EK-F
Cardington 1851, Centerburg 1725 Cb-Card

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Cardington 1634, Gilead Christian 1400 Card-GC

Thursday, Dec. 7

Highland 1899, Fredericktown 1779 H-F
Mount Gilead 1867, Northmor 1138

Friday, Dec. 8

Cardington 2017, Crestline 1841 Crest-Card
Lexington 2142, Northmor 1252

Saturday, Dec. 9

East Knox at Centerburg, ppd
Highland at Palace Lanes Tournament

Monday, Dec. 11

East Knox 1532, Northmor 1242 EK-N

Tuesday, Dec. 12

River Valley 1975, Cardington 1821 Car-RV
Centerburg 1907, Mount Gilead 1803 Cb-MG

Wednesday, Dec. 13

Mansfield Senior 1826, Fredericktown 1754

Thursday, Dec. 14

Cardington 1826, Northmor 1156 N-Car

Friday, Dec. 15

Crestline 1733, Fredericktown 1599 F-Cres

Saturday, Dec. 16

Gilead Christian 1474, East Knox 1285 EK-GC
Highland 2097, Centerburg 1934

Monday, Dec. 18

Lexington 1897, Fredericktown 1623
Centerburg 1713, Northmor 1226

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Cardington 1630, Gilead Christian 1342 Car-GC
Highland 2189, East Knox 1501 H-EK

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Mount Gilead 1536, Fredericktown 1434

Thursday, Dec. 21

Mount Gilead 1840, Gilead Christian 1338 GC-MG

Friday, Dec. 22

Fredericktown 1629, Northmor 951

Saturday, Dec. 23

Cardington 1774, East Knox 1460 Car-EK
Highland 2097, Mount Gilead 1810

Thursday, Dec. 28

Northmor, Mount Gilead at Cardington Baker Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 2

Mount Gilead 1990, East Knox 1465

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Centerburg 1928, Fredericktown 1842 Cb-F

Thursday, Jan. 4

East Knox 1463, Gilead Christian 1297 EK-GC

Friday, Jan. 5

Cardington 1724, Northmor 1288 Car-N

Saturday, Jan. 6

Fredericktown at Buckeye Bowling Classic
Highland 2121, Cardington 1839 H-Car

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Centerburg 2093, Cardington 1950 Cb-Car
Crestline 1968, East Knox 1556 EK-Crest

Wednesday, Jan. 10

Pleasant 1505, Fredericktown 1391 Ft-Pls

Thursday, Jan. 11

Mount Gilead 1721, Fredericktown 1678 MG-Ft

unnamed

KMAC Tournament champions
Highland

Individual Leaders

Saturday, Jan. 13

Centerburg at East Knox, ppd

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Fredericktown at East Knox, ppd
Mount Gilead 1747, Cardington 1738 Car-MG

Thursday, Jan. 18

Galion 2157, Mount Gilead 2067 Gal-MG

Friday, Jan. 19

Mount Gilead 1851, Crestline 1832 MG-Crest

Saturday, Jan. 20

Fredericktown at Preview Tourney
Cardington at HP Lanes Tournament
East Knox 1527, Northmor 785

Monday, Jan. 22

Fredericktown 1811, Cardington 1656 Car-Ft
Crestline 1617, Northmor 1396
Mount Gilead 1773, Gilead Christian 1296 MG-GC

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Highland 2091, East Knox 1796
Gilead Christian 1457, Northmor 1251
Elgin 1988, Mount Gilead 1848 Elg-MG

Wednesday, Jan. 24

Fredericktown at Lexington

Thursday, Jan. 25

Highland 1952, Mount Gilead 1822

Friday, Jan. 26

Fredericktown 1621, East Knox 1604 Ft-EK

Saturday, Jan. 27

Highland 2032, Fredericktown 1826
Centerburg 2060, East Knox 1517 EK-Cb
Centerburg 2040, Mount Gilead 1976 Cb-MG

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Centerburg 2280, Fredericktown 1911
Cardington 1831, East Knox 1726 Car-EK
Highland 2147, Northmor 1288

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Elgin 1881, Cardington 1615 Elg-Car

Thursday, Feb. 1

Highland 2060, Cardington 1599
Mount Gilead at Galion
Fredericktown 1671, Mansfield Senior 1499 Ft-Mfld

Friday, Feb. 2

Centerburg 1995, East Knox 1711 Cb-EK

Saturday, Feb. 3

Fredericktown 1785, Ridgedale 1432 Ft-Rid
Centerburg 1974, Northmor 1290

Monday, Feb. 5

Mount Gilead at Northmor
Centerburg 1974, Utica 1689

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Fredericktown 1751, Northmor 1291 N-Ft
Mount Gilead 1822, East Knox 1583 EK-MG
Highland 2247, Centerburg 2222

Wednesday, Feb. 7

River Valley at Cardington

Thursday, Feb. 8

Fredericktown 1663, Gilead Christian 1424 Ft-GC

Saturday, Feb. 10

KMAC tourney at Morrow Lanes KMAC
1. Highland 3669; 2. Centerburg 3664; 3. Mount Gilead 3305; 4. Cardington 3149;
5. Fredericktown 3146; 6. East Knox 2722; 7. Northmor 2384

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Fairbanks 2115, Cardington 1765 Fair-Car

Friday, Feb. 16

Division II Sectional tournament Sectional

Thursday, Feb. 22

Division II District tournament
(Centerburg, Highland, Fredericktown’s Dakota Welch and Jusden Young, Mount Gilead’s Tyler Bryant) Team/Indv

Friday, March 2

Division II State tournament
Centerburg’s Colton Hogg (Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl) State